Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are Two Little Birds LLP trading as A-LittleBird and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measure to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss.

We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998).
Your personal information (which includes your names, address and any other details you provide to us which concern you as an individual) may be processed by both us and by other companies within our group. Our website also includes a link to Mailchimp, who distribute our e-mails, and such company may collect personal data about visitors to our site. Any of the companies authorised to process your information as mentioned above will do so in accordance with this privacy policy. Some of those to whom we transfer information (as specified above) are located in the United States and whilst your data is outside the UK we will endeavour to ensure that it will continue to be handled in accordance with this data protection policy. By subscribing to A-LittleBird, you are indicating your consent to the transfer of your data to the country specified above.

We will use your information for the purpose of sending you our newsletter, processing any other transactions authorised or made by you with us, informing you of special offers and providing other marketing information to you which we think you may find of interest, undertaking product or customer research. We may also provide your data to business partners whose offerings we think may be of interest to you so that they can inform you thereof directly. Please be assured that we choose these companies extremely carefully and will only pass on your details if we, ourselves, would be happy to pass on our own details.

Whenever readers use the ‘Forward to a friend’ function to forward emails to others, the recipients are not added to any distribution lists.

We will always give you the opportunity to refuse any further marketing email or mail from us . If you wish to be removed from our mailing list, please email us at unsubscribe@a-littlebird.com or at info@a-littlebird.com.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings. Save for the use of cookies, we do not automatically log data or collect data save for information you specifically provide to us.

In the unlikely event that a liquidator, administrator or receiver is appointed over us or all or any part of our assets that insolvency practitioner may transfer your information to a third party purchaser of the business provided that purchaser undertakes to use your information for the same purposes as set out in this policy. Your information will not be disclosed to government or local authorities or other government institutions save as required by law or other binding regulations.

You may ask us whether we are storing personal information about you by emailing us at info@a-littlebird.com and, if you wish, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data we hold about you by email. We may ask for proof of your identity before providing any information and reserve the right to refuse to provide information requested if identity is not established.

All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof are
Copyright © 2011, Two Little Birds LLP, ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

The following provisions may be curtailed or disallowed by the laws of the country in which the person accessing this website is situated. In such case, the terms hereof are to be read as excluding or limiting such term so as to satisfy such jurisdiction. We do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, complete or current. We have no liability whatsoever in respect of any use which you make of such information.

The information provided on this website has not been written to meet your individual requirements and it is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself prior to ordering any products or services from us that they are suitable for your purposes. Whilst we make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from the website, we cannot ensure such exclusion and no liability is accepted for viruses. Thus, you are recommended to take all appropriate safeguards before accessing or downloading information or images from this website.

All warranties, express or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded.

Links from this site may take you to sites not covered by our Privacy Policy. We recommend you check their privacy policies yourself before submitting any personal information. We are not responsible for the direct or indirect consequences of you linking to any other website from this website.

These terms and this disclaimer and any claim based on use of information from this website shall be governed by the laws of England and Wales and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England.

If you have any enquiry or concern about our privacy policy or the way in which we are handling personal data please contact info@a-littlebird.com.